top of page

Hong Kong Challenge Cup 2018

Congratulations to all our outstanding dancers and brilliant choreographers! .

Total Achievements :

16 GOLD soloists

2 GOLD Troupes

20 SILVER Soloists/Duo/Trio

1 SILVER Troupe

9 BRONZE Soloists/Duo/Trio


1 OVERALL OUTSTANDING TROUPE PERFORMANCE among countries: NE Junior Apprentice

& 1 SCHOLARSHIP to Raphael Leo for a week Summer School in London! . We are very proud of all of you A big thank you to the parents as well for supporting your child’s dreams and passion

Anything is possible if you take the first step; come for the Apprentice Program for an opportunity to discover more within your dance journey

www.dancepointe.com/audition


List of Awards 21/7 – Session 8 Intl Jazz (Ensemble/Troupe, 10-12 y/o) Northeast Junior Apprentice: Gold Medalist Outstanding Troupe Award (Choreographed by Ms Wong Liang Pei) West Junior Apprentice Silver medalist (Choreographed by Ms Crystal Lum) Intl Jazz (Solo/Duo/Trio, 16-19 y/o) Alyssa Tan: Gold Medalist (Choreographed by Ms Wong Liang Pei) Coco Yau: Silver Medalist (Choreographed by Mr Dan Kwoh) Coco Yau: Bronze Medalist (Choreographed by Ms Wong Liang Pei)

22/7 – Session 9 Intl Jazz (Solo/Duo/trio, 10-12 y/o): Clarie Chua: Gold Medalist (Choreographed by Ms Kok Huishi) Raphael Leo: Gold Medalist (Choreographed by Ms Kok Huishi) Janelle Choi: Gold Medalist (Choreographed by Ms Wong Liang Pei) Debby Tay: Silver Medalist (Choreographed by Ms Wong Liang Pei) Nicole Loh & Kayla Chong: Silver Medalist (Choreographed by Ms Mariska Cendana) Heelori Rawat: Bronze Medalist (Choreographed by Ms Melynda Teng) Ong In Shean & JaEn Kezia: Bronze Medalist (Choreographed by Ms Lilian Ng) Jermayne Foo & Gemma Ong: Bronze Medalist (Choreographed by Ms Lilian Ng)

22/7 – Session 10 Intl Jazz (Solo/Duo/Trio, 7-9 y/o) Ariel Ng: Gold Medalist (Choreographed by Ms Wong Liang Pei) Selene Tan: Silver Medalist (Choreographed by Ms Angela Yie) Evis Koh: Silver Medalist (Choreographed by Ms Kok Huishi) Teo Kaydes: Silver Medalist (Choreographed by Ms Kok Huishi) Koh Jean Ting: Silver Medalist (Choreographed by Ms Wong Liang Pei) Elysia Koh: Silver Medalist (Choreographed by Ms Sandra Leong) Andrea Tan: Bronze Medalist (Choreographed by Ms Mariska Cendana) Intl Jazz (Solo/Duo/Trio, 13-15 y/o) Adelle Choi: Gold Medalist (Choreographed by Ms Wong Liang Pei) Alyssa Tan: Gold Medalist (Choreographed by Ms Wong Liang Pei) Prinncy Chia: Gold Medalist (Choreographed by Ms Wong Liang Pei)

22/7 – Session 11 Ballet (Solo/Duo/Trio, 10-12 y/o) Raphael Leo: Gold Medalist (Choreographed by Ms Kok Huishi) Clarie Chua: Gold Medalist (Choreographed by Ms Kok Huishi) Yong Sook Ting: Gold Medalist (Choreographed by Ms Dianny Tan) Magdalene Ong: Gold Medalist (Choreographed by Ms Kok Huishi) Janelle Choi: Silver Medalist (Choreographed by Ms Wong Liang Pei) Tyu Keshan: Silver Medalist (Choreographed by Ms Crystal Lum) Zhang Bowen Kellie: Silver Medalist (Choreographed by Ms Lilian Ng) Lim Wan Xuan: Bronze Medalist (Choreographed by Ms Crystal Lum)

23/7 – Session 12 Ballet (Ensemble/Troupe, 7-9 y/o) Northeast First Apprentice: Gold Medalist (Choreographed by Ms Kok Huishi) Ballet (Solo/Duo/Trio, 7-9 y/o) Ariel Ng: Gold Medalist (Choreographed by Ms Wong Liang Pei) Elysia Koh: Silver Medalist (Choreographed by Ms Stacey Yeo) Lim Yu Han: Silver Medalist (Choreographed by Ms Wong Liang Pei) Koh Jean Ting: Silver Medalist (Choreographed by Ms Wong Liang Pei) Kayleen Lee: Bronze Medalist (Choreographed by Ms Crystal Lum) Clara Tan and Zhang Bowen Kellie: Bronze Medalist (Choreographed by Ms Stacey Yeo)

23/7 – Session 13 Ballet (Solo/Duo/Trio, 13-15 y/o) Alyssa Tan: Gold Medalist (Choreographed by Ms Wong Liang Pei) Prinncy Chia: Silver Medalist (Choreographed by Ms Wong Liang Pei) Adelle Choi: Silver Medalist (Choreographed by Ms Wong Liang Pei) Ballet (Solo/Duo/Trio, 16-19 y/o) Adelle Choi & Alyssa Tan: Silver Medalist (Choreographed by Ms Wong Liang Pei) Ballet (Solo/Duo/Trio, 20-29 y/o) Ms Lilian Ng: Silver Medalist (Choreographed by Ms Lilian Ng)

Achievements by DPA Guangzhou 23/7 – Session 12 Intl Ballet(Solo/Duo/Trio) Age 4-6 Chen Jin, Xing Zhi Lin & Xu Yun Fei: Silver Medalist (Choreographed by Ms Seemone) Intl Ballet(Solo/Duo/Trio) Age 13-15 Grace Ye: Gold Medalist (Choreographed by Ms Seemone)

23/7 – Session 13 Intl Ballet(Solo/Duo/Trio) Age 16-19 Zhu Yu Xing- Gold Medalist (Choreographed by Ms Seemone) Cao Qian Ying- Bronze Medalist (Choreographed by Ms Seemone)

Achievements by DPA Shenyang 23/7 – Session 13 Intl Ballet(Solo/Duo/Trio) Age 7-9 Liu Mei Qi & Chi He Yao: Silver Medalist (Choreographed by Ms Catherine Kartadinata) Singapore Ballet Academy


bottom of page